Privacy Policy

Public Privacy Notice v1.9 (23 Feb 21)

Who Are Arvato CRM Solutions?

Arvato CRM Solutions is part of the Bertelsmann group of companies providing both private sector and public sector business services. This privacy notice explains how we use and secure your personal information when you apply for a role within our business, are contacted in respect of offering our products or services, or visit our website. Arvato CRM Solutions acts as the Data Controller for all personal information you supply us with in relation to your job application, or for customer enquiries and associated future marketing activity. To contact us for a CRM or back office query, please visit https://www.arvato.co.uk/contact-us/

Arvato CRM Solutions provide customer and professional services to the Public and Private Sector operating through two companies: Arvato Limited and Arvato CRM Limited. The contact details of our Data Protection Officer (DPO) are below:

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@arvato.co.uk

Or by post to: Data Protection Officer, Arvato CRM Solutions, 59-63 Farnham Road, Slough, SL1 3TN.

Arvato CRM Solutions provide customer and professional services to the Public and Private Sector operating through three companies: Arvato Limited, Arvato CRM Limited and Arvato Public Sector Services Limited.

Arvato CRM Solutions is itself one of three sector specific businesses operating in the UK. If you have a query relating to our other UK businesses, either Arvato Supply Chain Management (SCM) (logistics and supply chain services) or Arvato Financial Services (financial payments and collections services) they are separate companies to Arvato CRM Solutions and can be contacted via the following means:

Arvato SCM

Email: DPO@arvato-scs.com

Post: Data Protection Officer, Arvato Limited, 10a Faraday Avenue, Coleshill, Birmingham, B46 1AL

Arvato Financial Solutions

Email: Data.Protection@arvatofs.com

Post: Data Protection Officer, Arvato Financial Solutions Limited, 24 George Square

Glasgow, G2 1EG

Should an enquiry be incorrectly sent to Arvato CRM Solutions when intended for another of the Arvato business, our team will endeavour to forward on the enquiry to the correct business.

If you wish to see it, the Bertelsmann Group Privacy Notice can be found here.

 

How Do Arvato CRM Solutions Collect, Use & Process Your Personal Information?

Arvato CRM Solutions processes personal information:

  • When you register your interest in applying for a role within our business, either directly with us via our website through the advertised role or e-form function, via third party websites advertising positions with us, or when you provide your details to our representatives at recruitment events. We collect details such as your name, contact details, Curriculum Vitae (CV) – containing (but not limited) to your job history, education history, qualifications – personal statement and preferences related to job expectations. We will use this information to provide the services requested, and, if you agree, to send you marketing information in relation to job opportunities with us. Should you join our organisation, you will be provided with further privacy information associated with the processing of your personal data during your employment.
  • When we collect your name, email address and job title where available on business social media platforms (LinkedIn, Xing, Bark, Twitter), via websites or via business cards to send marketing information via email and direct messaging for Arvato CRM Solutions events, products or services that we feel you may be interested in based on your profession or job search preferences.
  • When you post publicly available content on social media platforms, Arvato aggregatescontent/information for its own legitimate business purposes, such as brand/reputation man

Wherever possible, we will only use your personal information with your explicit consent, or as part of our legitimate interests in providing you with further information on our services, which you will always have the opportunity to opt out from. We only share your contact details with, and use, a dedicated and secure contacts database supplier to ensure that opt-in and opt-out requirements are correctly managed, and to enable email communications with you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the Bertelsmann Group. No other data sharing will take place unless you misdirect a request to Arvato CRM Solutions meant for another part of the Bertelsmann Group (for example, a data rights request intended for Arvato SCM or Arvato Financial Solutions), as required to prevent fraud, or if we are required to do so by law.

You have a right to withdraw any consent given to us at any time, and stop us from contacting you for job opportunities or marketing our products or services. If you wish to withdraw consent and unsubscribe please click here.

There is no circumstance where we use an automated decision making process in respect of the personal information we hold about you.

 

How Long Will You Hold My Personal Information?

We will only hold your information for as long as we require to retain it for a legitimate business purpose; for example, if you wish to be subscribed to our contacts database, and are happy to receive information about future job opportunities or products and services.

Your personal information will always be deleted if you unsubscribe, or withdraw any consent given to us to process your information, except from any suppression lists maintained for tracking the withdrawal to avoid future contact and for audit purposes.

All personal information we retain will be subject to this Privacy Notice and our internal retention policy. If you have a question about a specific CRM related retention period, please email the following contact:

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@arvato.co.uk

Or by post to: Data Protection Officer, Arvato CRM Solutions, 59-63 Farnham Road, Slough, SL1 3TN.

Can I Access My Personal Information?

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information, please email the following contact:

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@arvato.co.uk

Or by post to: Data Protection Officer, Arvato CRM Solutions, 59-63 Farnham Road, Slough, SL1 3TN.

There will be no charge for this, unless the request is accepted as extremely complex or unreasonable. We may contact the other Arvato businesses to ensure that your request has been directed to the correct company to enable your request to be processed.

 

How Can I Be Assured My Personal Information Is Kept Up To Date & Accurate?

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, and you have a right to ask us to rectify and/or restrict processing of your data if you believe it to be inaccurate. If your personal information has changed, or you wish us to restrict the processing you can ask us to restrict, rectify or update your information via the following means:

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@arvato.co.uk

Or by post to: Data Protection Officer, Arvato CRM Solutions, 59-63 Farnham Road, Slough, SL1 3TN.

 

What Are My Other Rights In Respect Of My Personal Information?

We ensure that your rights in respect of personal information are always maintained in line with current UK Data Protection Legislation.

You have the right to ask us to delete all of your personal information if you no longer wish for it to be retained, except where a right exists for us to retain it. Wherever you withdraw consent, we will always ensure that your personal information is removed from our contacts database

You have the right to object to any continued processing of your personal information where we are doing this for legitimate interests, for example where we contact you after we have received or obtained a business card with your contact details or you have declared an interest in applying for a particular job opportunity or receiving a particular product or service.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to provide you with your personal information in an easy machine readable form if you wanted to obtain this for your own use on your own personal computing device.

If you need to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the following means:

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@arvato.co.uk

Or by post to: Data Protection Officer, Arvato CRM Solutions, 59-63 Farnham Road, Slough, SL1 3TN.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any event within one calendar month.

If you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, please contact us at the above address. However, you also have a right to report any concerns you may have with the way we process your personal information by contacting the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly at this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are temporarily placed on your computer when you visit a website. This makes it possible for the website to recognise your web browser automatically the next time you view. However, cookies contain no personal data, and only become personally identifiable when the cookie-generated information is merged and processed with other personal information.

When you visit our website (www.arvato.co.uk), we collect the following cookies:

Cookies
Type Description
Privacy Overview Our website uses cookies to allow the website to function, provide you with the best user experience and provide us with information to continually improve the platform. Cookie information is stored in your browser and performs functions such as recognising your device preferences when you return to our website, and helping our team to understand which sections of the website you find most interesting and useful.

 

A general overview of how we process your data whilst maintaining your privacy is covered in our Privacy Notice.

Strictly Necessary Cookies These cookies should be enabled at all times to allow for the website’s full functionality and accessibility. You may also disable these by changing your browser settings, but this may affect how the website functions.

 

For further information about cookies and how to remove them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Third Party Cookies Google Analytics: Our website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous information such as the number of visitors to the site and the most popular pages. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they have visited.

 

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Collect.Chat: Remembers GDPR settings, page visit counts, software and load counts anonymously.
Hotjar: Our website uses Hotjar to help us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

 

If you receive direct marketing from Arvato, we use the following cookies:

Cookies
Type Description
Hubspot tracking pixel This enables us to track our direct marketing emails to track whether our email to you was opened. We do this for the legitimate business interest of measuring the success rate of our direct marketing campaigns.

Security

While no service is completely secure, Arvato takes appropriate technological and organisational measures to help to ensure that all confidential personal information is stored safely and takes precautions on security to prevent loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation, and unauthorised access to information.

Information is stored both in the UK and European Economic Area (EEA)-hosted data centres, with transfers of data from the EEA to the UK covered by an appropriate transfer mechanism in line with current UK Government guidance as required.

 

How we update or change this privacy statement

We may change or update parts of this Privacy Notice in order to maintain our compliance with applicable law and regulation or following an update to our internal practices.

We will do this by updating the wording of the Privacy Notice, although, please be aware, you will not necessarily be directly notified of such a change. Therefore, please ensure that you regularly check this Privacy Notice so you are fully aware of any changes or updates.

 

Review Date: 23rd February 2021 (v1.9c)