Privacy Policy

Who Are Arvato CRM Solutions UK?

Arvato CRM Solutions UK is part of the Bertelsmann group of companies providing both private sector and public sector business services. This privacy notice explains how we use and secure your personal information when you use this website. Arvato CRM Solutions UK acts as the Data Controller for all personal information you supply us with in connection with CRM or back office enquiries or business. Contact with us for a CRM or back office query is via:

Arvato CRM Solutions UK

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@arvato.co.uk

Or by post to: Data Protection Officer, Arvato CRM Solutions UK, 59-63 Farnham Road, Slough, SL1 3TN.

Arvato CRM Solutions UK provide customer and professional services to the Public and Private Sector operating through three companies: Arvato Limited, Arvato CRM Limited and Arvato Public Sector Services Limited.

Arvato CRM Solutions UK is itself one of three sector specific businesses operating in the UK. If you have a query relating to our other UK businesses, either Arvato Supply Chain Management (SCM) (logistics and supply chain services) or Arvato Financial Services (financial payments and collections services) they are separate companies to Arvato CRM Solutions UK and can be contacted via the following means:

Arvato SCM

Email: dpo@arvato.co.uk

Post: Data Protection Officer, Arvato Limited, 10a Faraday Avenue, Coleshill, Birmingham, B46 1AL

Arvato Financial Solutions

Email: Data.Protection@arvatofs.com

Post: Data Protection Officer, Arvato Financial Solutions Limited, 24 George Square

Glasgow, G2 1EG

If you wish to see it, the Bertelsmann Group Privacy Notice can be found here.

 

How Do Arvato CRM Solutions UK Collect, Use & Process Your Personal Information?

Arvato CRM Solutions UK collects personal information when you register with us or place an order for CRM and back office related products or services. We collect your name, email address, business address and job title, and information provided by cookies or similar technology. We will use this information to provide the services requested, and, if you agree, to send you marketing information from the Bertelsmann Group.

Wherever possible, we will only use your personal information with your explicit consent, or if we contact you after you have provided a business card, as part of our legitimate interests in providing you with further information on our services, which you will always have the opportunity to opt out from. We share your contact details with, and use, a dedicated and secure contacts database supplier to ensure that opt-in and opt-out requirements are correctly managed, and to enable email communications with you.

Arvato CRM Solutions UK will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside the Bertelsmann Group. No other data sharing will take place unless you misdirect a request to Arvato CRM Solutions UK meant for another part of the Bertelsmann Group (for example, a data rights request intended for Arvato SCM or Arvato Financial Solutions), as required to prevent fraud, or if we are required to do so by law.

We only use your personal information for the purpose of sending you information about our products and services, and share your details with other business areas within the Bertelsmann Group so that they may send you details of their products and services which may be of interest to you.

You have a right to withdraw any consent given to us at any time, and stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other parts of the Bertelsmann Group. If you wish to withdraw consent and unsubscribe please click here.

There is no circumstance where we use an automated decision making process in respect of the personal information we hold about you.

 

How Long Will You Hold My Personal Information?

We will only hold your information for as long as you wish to be subscribed to our contacts database, and are happy to receive information about products and services. Your personal information will always be deleted if you unsubscribe, or withdraw any consent given to us to process your information. All personal information we retain will be subject to this Privacy Notice and our internal retention policy. If you have a question about a specific CRM related retention period, please email the following contact:

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@arvato.co.uk

Can I Access My Personal Information?

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all, of your personal information, please email the following contact:

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@arvato.co.uk

There will be no charge for this, unless the request is accepted as extremely complex or unreasonable. We may contact the other Arvato UK businesses to ensure that your request has been directed to the correct company to enable your request to be processed.

 

How Can I Be Assured My Personal Information Is Kept Up To Date & Accurate?

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, and you have a right to ask us to rectify and/or restrict processing of your data if you believe it to be inaccurate. If your personal information has changed, or you wish us to restrict the processing you can ask us to restrict, rectify or update your information via the following means:

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@arvato.co.uk

Or by post to: Data Protection Officer, Arvato CRM Solutions UK, 59-63 Farnham Road, Slough, SL1 3TN.

 

What Are My Other Rights In Respect Of My Personal Information?

We ensure that your rights in respect of personal information are always maintained in line with current UK Data Protection law.

You have the right to ask us to delete all of your personal information if you no longer wish to be on our subscribed list. Wherever you withdraw consent, we will always ensure that your personal information is removed from our contacts database.

You have the right to object to any continued processing of your personal information where we are doing this for legitimate interests, for example where we contact you after we have received or obtained a business card with your contact details.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to provide you with your personal information in an easy machine readable form if you wanted to obtain this for your own use on your own personal computing device.

If you need to exercise any of these rights, please contact us via the following means:

Email: DataProtectionOfficer@arvato.co.uk

Or by post to: Data Protection Officer, Arvato CRM Solutions UK, 59-63 Farnham Road, Slough, SL1 3TN.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any event within one calendar month.

If you have any concerns about our handling of your personal information, please contact us at the above address. However, you also have a right to report any concerns you may have with the way we process your personal information by contacting the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly at this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small files that are temporarily placed on your computer. They are used only to obtain information on the use of the Arvato website. This makes it possible to recognise your computer automatically the next time you view the Arvato website. However, cookies contain no personal data, so the protection of your personal information is ensured. Depending on your settings, your Internet browser may automatically accept cookies. However, you may also change your browser settings at any time and use the Arvato website without cookies. The following website provides further information about cookies and how to remove them:

www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Security

While no service is completely secure, Arvato takes appropriate technological and organisational measures to help to ensure that all confidential personal information is stored safely and takes precautions on security to prevent loss, destruction, falsification, manipulation, and unauthorised access to information. Data is stored both in the UK and in Germany, both of which are EU data safe countries under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 

Links To Other Websites

This privacy policy applies for www.arvato.co.uk a site of Bertelsmann SE & Co. KGaA. The websites at this location may contain links to other providers within and outside of the Arvato Group to which the privacy policy does not extend. If you leave the UK website of Arvato, it is recommended that you read carefully the privacy policy of each website that collects personal data.

Arvato may update the privacy notice of this website, so it is recommended you regularly check this page for any changes.

 

Last updated. 9th May 2019 (version 1.7)